Skip to content
#44

Jordan Aaron Thompson

Date of birth: October 9, 1996, Leeds, Yorkshire
Role: All-rounder (Right-arm seamer, Left-handed bat)
Nickname: Tommo
County Cap:
County Debut:
First Class:

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Across the last two years, you could make a very strong argument for Jordan Thompson being Yorkshire’s standout performer.

    No Player of the Year award was handed out after the shortened summer of 2020, but the all-rounder would have won it had there been one.

    He was not initially selected in the opening Bob Willis Trophy game at Durham. But an injury to Matthew Waite on the eve of the game handed him a chance. And it was one he grabbed with both hands.

    In five four-day appearances, he claimed 15 wickets with his right-arm seamers and hit 234 runs as a middle to lower order left-hander as Yorkshire won the North Group.

    He hit a superb 98 – a career best to date – in an away win against Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge and claimed 5-31 in a Headingley win against Leicestershire – his maiden five-wicket haul.

    In 2021, he the backed that form up and once again displayed the ability to make things happen with bat and ball in hand.

    He was Yorkshire’s leading County Championship wicket-taker with 46 from 13 games, including another five-for, and he added 411 runs.

    In T20 cricket, he took 14 wickets and hit 215 runs in 12 games, including two fifties.

    One of those came having been elevated to bat at number three. He also took the new ball at stages in the Championship, proving his versatility as a cricketer.

    Thompson missed the one-day Cup in 2021 having earned a deal to play for the Northern Superchargers in the Hundred. He followed that with overseas winter T20 deals with Hobart Hurricanes and Karachi Kings either side of Christmas.

    His first-class and List A debuts came in 2019 following a T20 bow in 2018.

    Thompson’s maiden first-team wicket was Australian international Travis Head in a televised T20 Blast fixture against Worcestershire at New Road, on debut.

    In 2017, Thompson impressed with 28 wickets and 483 runs for Yorkshire Academy in ECB Yorkshire Premier League North. It was his first and only full year as their regular captain, although he led them once in 2014 and briefly in 2016.

    He has played age-group cricket for Yorkshire from Under 13s to Under 19s level, making his first appearance in 2009.

    He debuted for the second team in late 2013, aged 16, and has scored three hundreds at that level.

    Prior to playing for the Yorkshire Academy, he played league cricket for Bradford side Pudsey St Lawrence. He returned there ahead of the 2018 summer.

    He played Australian grade cricket for Mosman in the winter 2018/19, and lined up in T20 cricket for them alongside ex-Aussie Test quick Brett Lee.

    Thompson is a Type One Diabetic, having been diagnosed aged 16. He carries the logo of Diabetes UK on the back of his bats.