Skip to content
#10

Ben Oliver Coad

Date of birth: January 10, 1994, Harrogate, Yorkshire
Role: Right-arm fast-medium, right-handed batsman
Nickname: Coady
County Cap: 18th September 2018, cap number 182
County Debut: Yorkshire v Gloucestershire at Leeds, Jun 2, 2013
First Class: Durham v Yorkshire at Chester-le-Street, Jun 20-23, 2016

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Ben Coad is an outstanding new ball bowler with bagfuls of skill.

    A potent weapon in Yorkshire’s attack since debuting in Championship cricket in 2016, it is a significant surprise that he is yet to earn any kind of England recognition, including a Lions call.

    Coad, from Ripon, made his one-day debut for the county in 2013 and his T20 debut in 2015, with his first-class debut coming a year later – as aforementioned – in a game at Durham.

    He quickly nailed down a place courtesy of an impressive breakthrough summer in 2017, when he claimed 50 County Championship wickets and was named the Members’ and Players’ Player of the Year.

    In 2018, he followed that up with 48 wickets in only nine Championship matches. In 2017, he claimed 37 wickets. In the shortened 2020, 12 in two, including a match haul of 8-41 in a Bob Willis Trophy win over Leicestershire at Headingley.

    Afterwards, then coach Andrew Gale said of Coad: “I’m seeing signs of what I used to see with Ryan Sidebottom – real genius.”

    Coad and retired Sidebottom are different quicks. While Sidebottom was a king of swing, right-armer Coad’s main weapon is moving the ball off the seam.

    Coad felt he could have bowled better in 2021 having taken 35 four-day wickets in 10 games. But that is an indication of his high standards.

    His average of 21.88 was only marginally higher than his 20.29 across 48 career first-class games (192 wickets).

    He claimed a six-wicket haul in the opening Championship game of his maiden full season, against Hampshire at Headingley, and went on to strike 31 times in the first five games.

    His career best haul of 6-25 came in a home win over Lancashire that summer, a game in which he dismissed Shiv Chanderpaul twice.

    Coad, who played for Yorkshire under 15s in 2009, has since impressed at under 17s, Academy and second-team level.

    His limited overs career appearances have been sporadic.

    Alongside his brother Dan and father Ken, Ben owns a sports apparel company called Dac Sports, founded in 2016. One of their projects has been developing a bowling face mask for future use in limited overs cricket.