Skip to content
#66

Joseph Edward Root

Date of birth: December 30, 1990, Sheffield, Yorkshire
Role: Right-handed batsman/right-arm offbreak
Nickname: Rooty
County Cap: 28th August 2012, cap number 171
County Debut: Yorkshire v Essex at Leeds, Sep 27, 2009
First Class: Yorkshire v Loughborough MCCU at Leeds, May 10-12, 2010

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Joe Root – Yorkshire legend, England Test captain, record breaker.

    In the calendar year of 2021, Root scored 1,708 Test runs, the most ever by an Englishman. In the history of the game, only Pakistan’s Mohammad Yousuf and West Indian Sir Viv Richards have scored more.

    Root registered two double hundreds and four further centuries, ensuring he was named as the ICC’s Test Cricketer of the Year.

    The Sheffield-born right-hander played his 100th Test Match early in 2021, against India at Chennai. He marked the occasion with a stunning 218.

    The only other Yorkshireman to reach that 100-Test landmark, Sir Geoffrey Boycott, backed Root for greatness.

    “To get 100 is special,” Boycott told yorkshireccc.com. “Any century in cricket is special. But Joe can go and get 200 caps, no doubt.

    “As long as he can maintain his enthusiasm and enjoyment of the game, there’s no reason why he can’t reach 200 Tests and score more runs than anybody ever has, even Sachin Tendulkar’s 15,000.”

    Unfortunately for Root, England’s performances were not a match, highlighted by an early 2022 4-0 Ashes series defeat Down Under.

    Since debuting for England in India in late 2012, 31-year-old Root, who has come through the Yorkshire age-groups and Academy, has gone beyond 9,500 runs with a best of 254 against Pakistan at Emirates Old Trafford in 2016.

    A one-day World Cup winner in 2019, he is a two-time County Championship winner with the White Rose (2014 and 2015) and a two-time Ashes winner.

    A product of Sheffield Collegiate CC, the club where Michael Vaughan also learnt his trade, Root, whose brother Billy plays for Glamorgan, debuted for Yorkshire in a one-day game against Essex in September 2009, scoring 63.

    In that game at Headingley, Sir Alastair Cook played for he opposition. When Root debuted for England that 2012 Test in India, Cook was a team-mate.

    An opening batter at the start of his career, he has since moved down the order. He also bats at three in one-day cricket and is determined to push for more T20 international honours having last played in mid-2019.

    He captained Yorkshire when they secured the County Championship title at Trent Bridge in 2014 and has scored eight career first-class double centuries – three for Yorkshire and five for England.

    He is a more than useful off-spin bowler, most recently shown in the third Test of four against India at Ahmedabad in February when he took 5-8 from 6.2 overs in a defeat.

    In September 2021, Root was elevated to be the number one ranked Test batter in the world by the ICC, an honour he held six years earlier.